UCB's Global Corporate Website

This section is intended for media and financial analysts

Our Shareholders

Since 13 March 2014, UCB’s capital amounts to € 583 516 974, divided in 194 505 658 ordinary shares with no nominal value.

The main shareholder of UCB is Financière de Tubize SA, a Belgian company listed on Euronext Brussels.

Shareholder Structure

Source

Latest notifications and shareholder identification (as of May 2024), UCB underlying ownership analysis

close

62% Free Float

Institutional investors:
Geographic distribution

Shareholders' Meetings

The Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders is held on the last Thursday of April at 11:00 CET.

Shareholders' Meeting Archives


 


 

Consensus

Estimates based on Visible Alpha consensus1 dated 01.06.2024.

Estimates include 13 broker models2 collaborating with Visible Alpha.

UCB FY Consensus Earnings Estimates (Average)
In € million2023a2024e2025e 2026e2027e2028e2029e
Net Sales4,8675,3296,0876,7357,4487,9678,455
Revenue5,2525,6766,4347,1017,7878,2858,748
Adjusted EBIT6576941,2581,6652,1762,4132,688
Adjusted EBITDA1,3491,3631,9662,3932,8893,1343,411
Adj. EBITDA ratio25.7%24%30.6%33.7%37.1%37.8%39.0%
Net Profit3434119201,2511,6781,8802,109
Core EPS (€)4.204.156.978.7111.0412.4113.83
UCB FY Consensus Product Sales Estimates (Average)
In € million2023a2024e2025e 2026e 2027e 2028e2029e
Product Portfolio       
Cimzia2,0872,0161,9021,7441,5961,3341,152
Bimzelx1484649931,6032,2452,7643,261
Evenity*60103137173204237249
Rystiggo 98191289394485527
Zilbrysq 87192325450562648
Vimpat394330277235212192174
Keppra636566521483451416390
Briviact576655727525358273227
Neupro 215183161143129114
Fintepla226346477608718791833
Nayzilam94114131138144140107
Potential New Productsnon-risk adjusted    
Dapirolizumab pegol  7116174149230
Staccato alprazolam  104895138194
Bepranemab     77183
Minzasolmin     130325
doxTM / MT1621  2960103142176

*European sales, ex-EU sales booked by Amgen/Astellas

1Disclaimer

The information provided by Visible Alpha cited herein provided “as is” and “as available” without warranty of any kind. Use of any Visible Alpha data is at your own risk and Visible Alpha disclaims any liability for use of the Visible Alpha data.
Although the information is obtained or compiled from reliable sources Visible Alpha neither can nor does guarantee or make any representation or warranty, either express or implied, as to the accuracy, validity, sequence, timeliness, completeness or continued availability of any information or data, including third-party content, made available herein.
In no event shall Visible Alpha be liable for any decision made or action or inaction taken in reliance on any information or data, including third-party content. Visible Alpha further explicitly disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, any warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

close

2Contributing brokers

BrokerModel date
Berenberg11-Apr-2024
BNPP Exane13-May-2024
BofA

11-Apr-2024

Citi29-Feb-2024
Cowen26-Apr-2024
Deutsche Bank17-May-2024
HSBC23-Apr-2024
ING06-Mar-2024
Jefferies29-Feb-2024
Morgan Stanley25-Mar-2024
ODDO BHF07-Mar-2024
Redburn14-May-2024
UBS26-Apr-2024

 

close

 

Dividends

The Board intends to continue to sustain a dynamic dividend policy, consistent with the long-term growth prospects of the Company, offering gradual increase in dividend, and as far as possible not to reduce it, irrespective of the short-term income variations.

The Board of Directors proposes to pay a gross dividend of € 1.36 per share (gross), to be approved by the annual general meeting of the shareholders.

  • Coupon # 27
  • Ex-dividend: 26 April 2024
  • Record date: 29 April 2024
  • Payment: 30 April 2024

Coupon # 27 of UCB shares is payable at € 0.952 net per share after deduction of Belgian withholding tax of 30%*, via our paying agent, KBC Bank NV.

* Lower withholding tax rates may be applicable depending on the specific situation of each shareholder.