UCB's Global Corporate Website

This section is intended for media and financial analysts

Our Shareholders

Since 13 March 2014, UCB’s capital amounts to € 583 516 974, divided in 194 505 658 ordinary shares with no nominal value.

The main shareholder of UCB is Financière de Tubize SA, a Belgian company listed on Euronext Brussels.

Shareholder Structure

Source

Latest notifications and shareholder identification (as of January 2023), UCB underlying ownership analysis

close

62% Free Float

Institutional investors:
Geographic distribution

Shareholders' Meetings

The Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders is held on the last Thursday of April at 11:00 CET.

The next shareholders' meeting takes place on

25 April 2024

Shareholders' Meeting Archives


 


 

Consensus

Estimates based on Visible Alpha consensus1 dated 31.01.2024

Estimates include 14 broker models2 collaborating with Visible Alpha.

UCB FY Consensus Earnings Estimates (Average)
In € million2022a2023e2024e2025e 2026e2027e2028e
Net Sales5,1404,8345,3036,0176,5246,9997,406
Revenue5,5175,1945,6266,3446,8297,2667,639
Adjusted EBIT6755997421,2481,5041,7901,931
Adjusted EBITDA1,2601,2271,3931,9262,1842,4462,577
Adj. EBITDA ratio22.8%23.6%24.8%30.4%32.0%33.7%33.7%
Net Profit4183414809221,1071,3201,430
Core EPS (€)4.373.724.426.877.909.1710.03
UCB FY Consensus Product Sales Estimates (Average)
In € million2022a2023e2024e2025e 2026e 2027e 2028e
Product Portfolio       
Cimzia2,0852,0571,9811,8681,6751,4481,235
Bimzelx351554819871,5512,0772,539
Evenity*255999131162190220
Rystiggo 2286171270367442
Zilbrysq 4101212367508612
Vimpat1,124411339282237212192
Keppra729630562516477442414
Briviact485569644710495324269
Neupro305265215182159143131
Fintepla116236373507636737733
Nayzilam7899120139149158147
Potential New Productsnon-risk adjusted    
Dapirolizumab pegol   25102157168
Staccato alprazolam  302356104119
Bepranemab      145
Minzasolmin      130
doxTM / MT1621  20295992123

*European sales, ex-EU sales booked by Amgen/Astellas

1Disclaimer

The information provided by Visible Alpha cited herein provided “as is” and “as available” without warranty of any kind. Use of any Visible Alpha data is at your own risk and Visible Alpha disclaims any liability for use of the Visible Alpha data.
Although the information is obtained or compiled from reliable sources Visible Alpha neither can nor does guarantee or make any representation or warranty, either express or implied, as to the accuracy, validity, sequence, timeliness, completeness or continued availability of any information or data, including third-party content, made available herein.
In no event shall Visible Alpha be liable for any decision made or action or inaction taken in reliance on any information or data, including third-party content. Visible Alpha further explicitly disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, any warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

close

2Contributing brokers

BrokerModel date
Berenberg13-Dec-2023
BNPP Exane12-Dec-2023
BofA12-Sep-2023
Citi22-Jan-2024
Cowen25-Jan-2024
Deutsche Bank10-Jan-2024
HSBC19-Jan-2024
ING23-Jan-2024
Jefferies31-Jan-2024
Kepler02-Aug-2023
Morgan Stanley16-Jan-2024
ODDO BHF16-Jan-2024
Redburn24-Jan-2024
UBS22-Jan-2024

 

close

 

Dividends

The Board intends to continue to sustain a dynamic dividend policy, consistent with the long-term growth prospects of the Company, offering gradual increase in dividend, and as far as possible not to reduce it, irrespective of the short-term income variations.

The Board of Directors proposed to pay a gross dividend of € 1.33 per share (gross), which was approved by the annual general meeting of the shareholders.

  • Coupon # 26
  • Ex-dividend: 28 April 2023
  • Record date: 2 May 2023
  • Payment: 3 May 2023

Coupon # 26 of UCB shares is payable at € 0.931 net per share after deduction of Belgian withholding tax of 30%*, via our paying agent, KBC Bank NV.

* Lower withholding tax rates may be applicable depending on the specific situation of each shareholder.